Fantasy football rankings 2017: Defense/special teams for NFL Week 4

Check out our rankings for the top fantasy football defenses and special teams entering Week 4.

It’s been a wild first three weeks for fantasy football defenses.

That’s been the case with the Jacksonville Jaguars, who looked like world-beaters in Week 1, got beaten to a pulp in Week 2, then beat the Baltimore Ravens to death in Week 3. Jacksonville is clearly a tough team to project each week, but it’s clear it at least has a viable fantasy defense.

The same is true of the Houston Texans, who rebounded from their Week 1 debacle vs. Jacksonville to have back-to-back good games against the Cincinnati Bengals and New England Patriots. Houston actually had one of the best fantasy performances by a defense in Week 3 against Tom Brady and New England’s high-powered offense.

What other defenses should you be using? We look to answer all of your questions with a fresh ranking of the fantasy defenses and special teams heading into Week 4.

Defense/Special Teams, Week 4

(SK: Scott Kaliska; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett; ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

D/ST rankings, Week 4

RkConsensusOppSKDGAWZSJM
1Seattle Seahawksvs. IND11111
2Jacksonville Jaguars@ NYJ22222
3Arizona Cardinalsvs. SF35343
4Denver Broncosvs. OAK43464
5Kansas City Chiefsvs. WAS77755
6Cincinnati Bengals@ CLE94936
7Houston Texansvs. TEN116897
8Pittsburgh Steelers@ BAL51051111
9Minnesota Vikingsvs. DET8810108
10Green Bay Packersvs. CHI6166810
11New England Patriotsvs. CAR1091179
12Philadelphia Eagles@ LAC1213131213
13New York Giants@ TB1311121612
14Los Angeles Rams@ DAL1812161514
15Tennessee Titans@ HOU1615151816
16Baltimore Ravensvs. PIT1717181415
17Tampa Bay Buccaneersvs. NYG1414142119
18Los Angeles Chargersvs. PHI1918171717
19Oakland Raiders@ DEN2319201318
20Atlanta Falconsvs. BUF1521192020
21San Francisco 49ers@ ARI2420211921
22Buffalo Bills@ ATL22222322
23Cleveland Brownsvs. CIN23232424
24Dallas Cowboysvs. LAR22252225
25Carolina Panthers@ NE2524242523
New York Jetsvs. JAC20
Detroit Lions@ MIN21
Chicago Bears@ GB25