Fantasy football rankings, 2017: Defense/Special Teams for Week 3

Check out our rankings for the top fantasy football defenses and special teams entering Week 3.

The Detroit Lions have had one of, if not the most dominant defense and special teams through the first two weeks of the NFL season.

That was on display Monday night, where the Lions’ defense terrorized Eli Manning and the New York Giants’ stacked offense. Detroit racked up five sacks, eight QB hits, and allowed just 10 points on the road. That has the Lions tied with the Los Angeles Rams for the top fantasy defense heading into Week 3.

Who will thrive this week, and which unit should you be starting on your fantasy team? Let us answer those questions with our ranking of the top defenses and special teams entering Week 3.

Defense/Special Teams, Week 3

(SK: Scott Kaliska; JG: Jeff Goldberg; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett; ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

D/ST rankings, Week 3

RkConsensusOppSKJGDGAWZSJM
1Denver Broncos@ BUF211121
2Baltimore Ravens@ JAC127217
3Pittsburgh Steelers@ CHI355435
4Philadelphia Eaglesvs. NYG634364
5Seattle Seahawks@ TEN546656
6New England Patriotsvs. HOU863583
7Miami Dolphins@ NYJ7797710
8Minnesota Vikingsvs. TB121728122
9Jacksonville Jaguarsvs. BAL119109118
10Arizona Cardinalsvs. DAL1310810139
11Kansas City Chiefs@ LAC101113111013
12Los Angeles Rams@ SF481916419
13Green Bay Packersvs. CIN9121513915
14New York Giants@ PHI151512121512
15Carolina Panthersvs. NO171311141711
16Cleveland Browns@ IND181414151814
17Tennessee Titansvs. SEA141621191421
18Houston Texans@ NE201817172017
19Los Angeles Chargersvs. KC251916182516
20San Francisco 49ersvs. LAR232020202323
21Buffalo Billsvs. DEN242122212418
22Dallas Cowboys@ ARI222224222222
23Oakland Raiders@ WAS192425231925
24Tampa Bay Buccaneers@ MIN162516
25Chicago Bearsvs. PIT25182422
Indianapolis Colts@ CLE212321
Cincinnati Bengals@ GB2324