Fantasy football rankings 2017: Running backs in PPR leagues for NFL Week 4

Here are our fantasy football running back rankings for PPR leagues entering Week 4.

Last week we may have witnessed an end of an era. Darren Sproles has always been a player whose value skyrockets in PPR scoring. Sadly, after breaking his arm and tearing an ACL, this may be the end of the line for the shifty receiving back and special teams ace. Mostly featured as a change of pace back, Sproles never got close to reaching the 1,000-yard rushing milestone, but he did turn in seasons of 86, 75 and 71 receptions. That is absolutely ridiculous. He also currently stands at eighth all-time in career all-purpose yards. According to his Twitter account, it sounds like he will attempt a comeback from both injuries. I wish him the best of luck, but if this is the end of the ride it was a pleasure to watch him do his thing.

Christian McCaffrey may be well on his way to a career as successful as Sproles. He’s not doing it as a rusher, but with the Panthers playing from behind he managed nine receptions and over 100 yards receiving on Sunday. Carolina is not a well-oiled machine and McCaffrey could find himself in similar situations going forward.

Chris Thompson continues to show us why he is the best running back in Washington. That doesn’t matter much to coach Jay Gruden, who says he will not increase Thompson’s workload, but with 13 receptions and four touchdowns in three games, I could see the coach changing his tune. He gets a decent matchup against the Chiefs in Kansas City. It is difficult to see Washington running away with this one, but even if they have to play from behind Thompson will still be involved.

Speaking of superior running backs being held back due to their size/durability, Duke Johnson Jr. may have started off slow, but his usage has increased each week. Cleveland is going to be playing from behind often which puts Isaiah Crowell on the bench. Duke will look to get it done against the Bengals this week, but they did just hold Ty Montgomery to eight receptions for 15 yards.

Wondering what to do with the rest of the pass catching running backs? Check out our Week 4 rankings and be sure to drop a lineup question in the comments.

Running backs (PPR) rankings, Week 4

(SK: Scott Kaliska; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

RB PPR rankings, Week 4

RkConsensusTmOppSKJGDGKBJM
1Kareem HuntKCvs. WAS12112
2Devonta FreemanATLvs. BUF41661
3Ezekiel ElliottDALvs. LAR35325
4Le’Veon BellPIT@ BAL26236
5LeSean McCoyBUF@ ATL54574
7Todd GurleyLAR@ DAL69459
8Melvin GordonLACvs. PHI10310113
8Jay AjayiMIAvs. NO7108410
10Ty MontgomeryGBvs. CHI979127
11Dalvin CookMINvs. DET8117811
11Leonard FournetteJAC@ NYJ1181198
13Carlos HydeSF@ ARI1212121412
14C.J. AndersonDENvs. OAK1513151513
15Christian McCaffreyCAR@ NE1314131619
16Jordan HowardCHI@ GB1420141020
17Chris CarsonSEAvs. IND1715191715
17DeMarco MurrayTEN@ HOU1917171317
19Lamar MillerHOUvs. TEN2119222214
20Joe MixonCIN@ CLE2021181921
21Marshawn LynchOAK@ DEN2923252023
22Mark IngramNO@ MIA2222213522
23Mike GillisleeNEvs. CAR2429231829
24Tarik CohenCHI@ GB1628163133
24Jacquizz RodgersTBvs. NYG3216343216
26Tevin ColemanATLvs. BUF2825292132
27Isaiah CrowellCLEvs. CIN3027312527
28Chris ThompsonWAS@ KC1840202342
29Ameer AbdullahDET@ MIN3133272628
30Jonathan StewartCAR@ NE3526332926
31Duke Johnson Jr.CLEvs. CIN2634283434
32Buck AllenBALvs. PIT2732262843
33James WhiteNEvs. CAR2330304238
34Frank GoreIND@ SEA3437322737
35Theo RiddickDET@ MIN2536243745
36Robert KelleyWAS@ KC4818453918
37Derrick HenryTEN@ HOU3731383331
38Alvin KamaraNO@ MIA3339352441
39LeGarrette BlountPHI@ LAC4038393630
40Wendell SmallwoodPHI@ LAC3841373040
41Chris JohnsonARIvs. SF5024484324
41Terrance WestBALvs. PIT4143434125
43Jamaal CharlesDENvs. OAK4235414035
44Bilal PowellNYJvs. JAC363638
45D’Onta ForemanHOUvs. TEN4945474536
46Shane VereenNYG@ TB394048
47Giovani BernardCIN@ CLE4350424450
48Matt ForteNYJvs. JAC4548444648
49Paul PerkinsNYG@ TB425038
50Jeremy HillCIN@ CLE444944
Thomas RawlsSEAvs. IND49464946
Samaje PerineWAS@ KC4647
Adrian PetersonNO@ MIA4747
Andre EllingtonARIvs. SF44
Rex BurkheadNEvs. CAR46
C.J. ProsiseSEAvs. IND47
Alex CollinsBALvs. PIT5049