Fantasy football rankings 2017: Running backs in PPR leagues for NFL Week 5

Here are our fantasy football running back rankings for PPR leagues entering Week 5.

We’ll see if it’s still the case come Sunday, but for now, as we look ahead to Week 5 of the NFL season, and specifically to the top running backs in PPR leagues, the man SB Nation lists at the top of its weekly rankings is Ezekiel Elliott.

By a near-unanimous vote, the Dallas Cowboys’ star is atop our rankings for the first time this season, unseating rookie Kareem Hunt after Le’Veon Bell held the top honors the first three weeks.

But Elliott’s status for Sunday’s marquee matchup against the Packers could well change before the week is over.

The Fifth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals in New Orleans heard oral arguments on Monday as the NFL seeks a stay of the injunction that is allowing Elliott to play while his lawsuit against the league winds its way through the court system. If the stay is granted – and a decision is possible by the end of the week – Elliott would be forced to begin his six-game suspension this Sunday.

If Elliott is eligible to play, he gets to face a defense ranked 25th of out 32 against pass-catching running backs, making Elliott a terrific PPR play.

The other main back in the Dallas-Green Bay game is also an enormous question mark, and also an enormously great PPR play if he suits up. Ty Montgomery is dealing with broken ribs and will likely be a game-time decision. If he plays, he gets to face the second-worst defense in the league against pass-catching backs after being targeted 12 times against the Bengals in his last full game in Week 3.

Bell is always a terrific PPR play, even if he remains No. 2 overall on our list for another week. Bell finally had the kind of game we expect last week, thrashing the Baltimore defense for 144 yards and two touchdowns. He gets a tough task this week against Jacksonville, although the Jags have been better defending the pass than the run thus far in 2017.

Hunt, who was kept out of the end zone for the first time in Week 4, drops to third in our rankings, as the Texans rank fifth in the league at stopping pass-catching backs. Buffalo’s LeSean McCoy and the Rams’ Todd Gurley finish out our Top 5.

Running backs (PPR) rankings, Week 5

(SK: Scott Kaliska; JG: Jeff Goldberg; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

RB PPR rankings, Week 5

1Ezekiel ElliottDALvs. GB211111
2Le’Veon BellPITvs. JAC122222
3Kareem HuntKC@ HOU335335
4LeSean McCoyBUF@ CIN543463
5Todd GurleyLARvs. SEA454544
7Leonard FournetteJAC@ PIT767757
8Carlos HydeSF@ IND6766106
8Melvin GordonLAC@ NYG898898
10Jay AjayiMIAvs. TEN1089989
11Jordan HowardCHIvs. MIN14111112711
11DeMarco MurrayTEN@ MIA131010131110
13Lamar MillerHOUvs. KC111313101313
14Christian McCaffreyCAR@ DET121212111615
15Bilal PowellNYJ@ CLE91617141218
16Joe MixonCINvs. BUF181415161412
17Ameer AbdullahDETvs. CAR161516151516
17Ty MontgomeryGB@ DAL301714181714
19LeGarrette BlountPHIvs. ARI261919192119
20Latavius MurrayMIN@ CHI311818172817
21Duke Johnson Jr.CLEvs. NYJ152423212723
22Mike GillisleeNE@ TB202325232322
23Marshawn LynchOAKvs. BAL222222292026
24Frank GoreINDvs. SF212530281824
24Jonathan StewartCAR@ DET342621222521
26Jacquizz RodgersTBvs. NE412020202227
27Tarik CohenCHIvs. MIN172828262430
28Andre EllingtonARI@ PHI252924253928
29Thomas RawlsSEA@ LAR402126303420
30Alex CollinsBAL@ OAK332729272629
31Buck AllenBAL@ OAK243032243131
32Doug MartinTBvs. NE273427313725
33James WhiteNE@ TB193233333333
34Wendell SmallwoodPHIvs. ARI233338322938
35Jerick McKinnonMIN@ CHI373137341941
36Isaiah CrowellCLEvs. NYJ293740363032
37Chris JohnsonARI@ PHI453631354136
38Theo RiddickDETvs. CAR283935374243
39Aaron JonesGB@ DAL324141384337
40Derrick HenryTEN@ MIA393534433848
41D’Onta ForemanHOUvs. KC464046393235
41Giovani BernardCINvs. BUF363836405040
43Eddie LacySEA@ LAR434445413539
44C.J. ProsiseSEA@ LAR424639424934
45Chris IvoryJAC@ PIT484242464542
46Matt BreidaSF@ IND474549443644
47Rex BurkheadNE@ TB4343454647
48Terrance WestBAL@ OAK494950504045
49Dion LewisNE@ TB504844474749
50Robert TurbinINDvs. SF5047484446
Wayne GallmanNYGvs. LAC35
Jalen RichardOAKvs. BAL4748494850
Shane VereenNYGvs. LAC38
Elijah McGuireNYJ@ CLE44