Fantasy football rankings 2017: Running backs in standard leagues for NFL Week 5

Week 5 is here, ladies and gentlemen. That means it is the start of bye weeks and we will be without the services of running backs on the Atlanta Falcons, Denver Broncos, New Orleans Saints or Washington. Some of the talented guys who could be out of your lineup include Devonta Freeman, Tevin Coleman, C.J. Anderson, Alvin Kamara, and Chris Thompson.

There haven’t been many solid free agent options on the RB wire this year. Latavius Murray, Alex Collins, Andre Ellington and Eddie Lacy could be some waiver adds to help fill the gap of a bye week. That means you need to play the running backs with the best possible match-up and value. Below, the SB Nation fantasy staff rounds up the rankings for the top 50 running backs in standard leagues for Week 5.

Running backs (standard) rankings, Week 5

(SK: Scott Kaliska; JG: Jeff Goldberg; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

RB standard rankings, Week 5

RkConsensusTmOppSKJGDGKBZSJM
1Ezekiel ElliottDALvs. GB221211
2Le’Veon BellPITvs. JAC112122
3Kareem HuntKC@ HOU335335
4Todd GurleyLARvs. SEA444444
5LeSean McCoyBUF@ CIN553563
6Carlos HydeSF@ IND6666106
7Leonard FournetteJAC@ PIT777757
8Melvin GordonLAC@ NYG988998
9Jay AjayiMIAvs. TEN899889
10Jordan HowardCHIvs. MIN12101112711
11DeMarco MurrayTEN@ MIA111110111110
12Lamar MillerHOUvs. KC101313101313
13Joe MixonCINvs. BUF161512161412
14Bilal PowellNYJ@ CLE131217131218
15Ameer AbdullahDETvs. CAR141416141516
16Christian McCaffreyCAR@ DET171615171615
17Ty MontgomeryGB@ DAL321714191714
18LeGarrette BlountPHIvs. ARI211919202119
19Mike GillisleeNE@ TB152225152322
20Frank GoreINDvs. SF192124221824
21Latavius MurrayMIN@ CHI281818212817
22Marshawn LynchOAKvs. BAL182322232026
23Duke Johnson Jr.CLEvs. NYJ202723182723
24Jonathan StewartCAR@ DET252021272521
25Jacquizz RodgersTBvs. NE372420252227
26Doug MartinTBvs. NE222627263725
27Tarik CohenCHIvs. MIN242930282429
28Thomas RawlsSEA@ LAR362526243420
29Alex CollinsBAL@ OAK312829292630
30Isaiah CrowellCLEvs. NYJ233132303032
31Buck AllenBAL@ OAK353036313128
32James WhiteNE@ TB263533333333
33Andre EllingtonARI@ PHI343228323931
34Wendell SmallwoodPHIvs. ARI273638342938
35Jerick McKinnonMIN@ CHI403437351940
36D’Onta ForemanHOUvs. KC433335373235
37Chris JohnsonARI@ PHI423831364136
38Derrick HenryTEN@ MIA333734383848
39Aaron JonesGB@ DAL304241434337
40C.J. ProsiseSEA@ LAR453939394934
41Eddie LacySEA@ LAR394845403539
42Giovani BernardCINvs. BUF384040415041
43Theo RiddickDETvs. CAR414346424243
44Terrance WestBAL@ OAK474150444045
45Matt BreidaSF@ IND484949473644
46Rex BurkheadNE@ TB4643464647
47Chris IvoryJAC@ PIT5042504542
48Robert TurbinINDvs. SF4447494446
49Dion LewisNE@ TB4544454749
50Wayne GallmanNYGvs. LAC29
Jalen RichardOAKvs. BAL504748484850
Elijah McGuireNYJ@ CLE44
Shane VereenNYGvs. LAC46
Matt ForteNYJ@ CLE49

Via SBNation.com