Fantasy football rankings 2017: Tight ends for NFL Week 4

What’s worse than a Marcedes Lewis touchdown? Three Marcedes Lewis touchdowns. Half of us forgot this guy was still in the league and most certainly didn’t start him in any lineups. Congratulations on your big day, Mr. Lewis. Just give us a warning the next time you expect to awaken from your slumber.

Week 3 was more of the same for fantasy tight ends. Rob Gronkowski continues to be good at football and several random players ended up as top 10 options (looking at you, Ryan Griffin and Luke Wilson). Jordan Reed was a late scratch, and a healthy Travis Kelce only caught one ball for 1 yard. Not exactly the performance you paid for, but this is an every week occurrence with the best of tight ends.

Speaking of Jordan Reed, those who drafted him knew he wouldn’t start every game, but we now have three weeks with no touchdowns and 11 receptions. Such was not the case for Vernon Davis, who filled in excellently. I don’t recommend carrying more than one tight end on your team, but Reed owners would be wise to keep Vernon Davis on the watch list should the younger tight end miss future games. He will.

There are several good matchups for the tight ends not named Gronkowski or Kelce this week. Cameron Brate gets the New York Giants, who have been terrorized by tight ends in recent contests. Austin Seferian-Jenkins made his season debut last week and had a decent day for a tight end. His Week 4 opponent, the Jaguars, have given up the fourth most points to tight ends this season, making Seferian-Jenkins a sneaky play if you are desperate or need a cheap daily fantasy option. Finally, the Dolphins have been vulnerable to pass-catching tight ends, which should give Coby Fleener some upside, but he is coming off a one-catch game and Willie Snead will be making his season debut. I’m going to keep Coby Fleener on the bench for the foreseeable future.

Not sure what to do at tight end this week? Check out our Week 4 rankings and leave your lineup question in the comment section!

Tight end rankings, Week 4

(SK: Scott Kaliska; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

TE rankings, Week 4

RkConsensusTmOppSKDGKBZSJM
1Rob GronkowskiNEvs. CAR11111
2Travis KelceKCvs. WAS22222
3Charles ClayBUF@ ATL83833
4Kyle RudolphMINvs. DET64654
5Zach ErtzPHI@ LAC35345
6Jordan ReedWAS@ KC1271176
7Delanie WalkerTEN@ HOU56467
8Martellus BennettGBvs. CHI98998
9Jack DoyleIND@ SEA18918119
10Evan EngramNYG@ TB1510151010
11Benjamin WatsonBALvs. PIT1613161911
12Jason WittenDALvs. LAR71171212
13Eric EbronDET@ MIN101210813
14Jimmy GrahamSEAvs. IND41651614
15Cameron BrateTBvs. NYG1415141515
16Coby FleenerNO@ MIA1314131716
17Austin HooperATLvs. BUF2318211317
18David NjokuCLEvs. CIN191818
19Jared CookOAK@ DEN1117121419
20Vernon DavisWAS@ KC1922192220
21Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJvs. JAC2020202021
22Jesse JamesPIT@ BAL2521232122
23Ryan GriffinHOUvs. TEN2424242323
23Jermaine GreshmanARIvs. SF23222524
24Julius ThomasMIAvs. NO2125252425
25Hunter HenryLACvs. PHI1717
Zach MillerCHI@ GB22