Fantasy football rankings 2017: Wide receivers in PPR leagues for NFL Week 5

Week 5 is upon us, and there’s been a bit of juggling that has gone on at the top of the wide receiver PPR rankings this week. Mike Evans and Jordy Nelson jump up from their usual spots with Evans going up against the Patriots and Nelson playing in Dallas. Nelson should see a jump in targets with Davante Adams and Ty Montgomery’s statuses still up in the air.

Antonio Brown and A.J. Green see only a slight drop in the rankings with tough home matchups against the Jaguars and Bills, respectively.

Also sliding down the rankings are Amari Cooper and Michael Crabtree — couple Derek Carr’s injury and a rough game coming against the Ravens, those are two wideouts I’d avoid this week.

Some wide receiver groups to look at are Minnesota (namely Stefon Diggs and Adam Thielen) and Miami (Javris Landry and DeVante Parker), have favorable matchup against Chicago and Tennessee, respectively.

Wide receiver (PPR) rankings, Week 5

(SK: Scott Kaliska; JG: Jeff Goldberg; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

WR PPR rankings, Week 5

RkConsensusTmOppSKJGDGKBZSJM
1Jordy NelsonGB@ DAL211221
2Odell Beckham Jr.NYGvs. LAC322342
3Antonio BrownPITvs. JAC433433
4Mike EvansTBvs. NE148118
5A.J. GreenCINvs. BUF554554
6Dez BryantDALvs. GB765665
7DeAndre HopkinsHOUvs. KC676776
8Keenan AllenLAC@ NYG1087897
9Larry FitzgeraldARI@ PHI99101089
10Stefon DiggsMIN@ CHI81212111112
11Golden TateDETvs. CAR1410991910
12T.Y. HiltonINDvs. SF161111121011
13Brandin CooksNE@ TB111313141213
14Doug BaldwinSEA@ LAR131414131314
15DeVante ParkerMIAvs. TEN171515151515
16Randall CobbGB@ DAL151717171616
17Kelvin BenjaminCAR@ DET231616161417
18Tyreek HillKC@ HOU121818181719
19Adam ThielenMIN@ CHI201919192218
20Alshon JefferyPHIvs. ARI222120202020
21Pierre GarconSF@ IND212221212121
22Tyrell WilliamsLAC@ NYG282023291829
23Sammy WatkinsLARvs. SEA272428232323
24Chris HoganNE@ TB192629282428
25Allen HurnsJAC@ PIT342324223322
26Martavis BryantPITvs. JAC312725252725
27DeSean JacksonTBvs. NE242926262827
28Jarvis LandryMIAvs. TEN182522244924
29Rishard MatthewsTEN@ MIA253027272926
30Amari CooperOAKvs. BAL262830322630
31Jaron BrownARI@ PHI393132313032
32Devin FunchessCAR@ DET333334303134
33Will FullerHOUvs. KC383237373236
34Jeremy MaclinBAL@ OAK323433394333
35Marqise LeeJAC@ PIT373538363435
36Cooper KuppLARvs. SEA363636353537
37Danny AmendolaNE@ TB293739343740
38Tyler LockettSEA@ LAR3931333939
39Marvin JonesDETvs. CAR414335384738
40Brandon MarshallNYGvs. LAC433840403843
41Paul RichardsonSEA@ LAR484142434031
42Michael CrabtreeOAKvs. BAL354125
43John BrownARI@ PHI404546494244
44JuJu Smith-SchusterPITvs. JAC4241425042
45Eric DeckerTEN@ MIA504043444150
46Robert WoodsLARvs. SEA5050453641
47Kendall WrightCHIvs. MIN454744474546
48Mike WallaceBAL@ OAK474645484449
49Rashard HigginsCLEvs. NYJ4447464647
50Sterling ShepardNYGvs. LAC30
Donte MoncriefIND@ PIT4849504848
Davante AdamsGB@ DAL494845
Jermaine KearseNYJ@ CLE42
Robby AndersonNYJ@ CLE44
Nelson AgholorPHIvs. ARI46
Geronimo AllisonGB@ DAL49

Via SBNation.com