Fantasy football rankings: Running backs for PPR leagues, Week 3

Here are our fantasy football running back rankings for PPR leagues entering Week 3.

With two weeks of the NFL season in the books, sample sizes are still small, but certain trends are starting to take hold. And when it comes to which running backs are best used in PPR leagues, a direction our experts at SB Nation are going is straight through the soft Jets defense.

While Pittsburgh’s Le’Veon Bell remains the unanimous choice as the top running back in Week 3 PPR leagues, a new back has emerged in the second spot. After shredding the Los Angeles Chargers for 122 yards on 28 carries his season debut last Sunday, Jay Ajayi moved into the No. 2 spot in our rankings, and a date with the Jets on Sunday certainly doesn’t hurt his cause.

In Week 1, it was Buffalo’s LeSean McCoy who went for 20 fantasy points against Gang Green. Last week, it was the 1-2 punch of Marshawn Lynch and Jaren Richard, who each found the end zone against the Jets in Oakland.

Now it’s Ajayi, who figures to improve on his two targets in Week 2 and become more of a factor in the passing game against the Jets’ weak front seven.

The big slide in our rankings belongs to Ezekiel Elliott, who dropped from second to fifth in our rankings after an abysmal showing against the Broncos on the road and with another tough road test in Arizona this weekend. Moving up to fill the void were Chiefs’ rookie sensation Kareem Hunt, who showed little signs of slowing down in Week 2 with three more receptions, making him a perfect 8-for-8 on targets through two games, and the Chargers’ Melvin Gordon, who has 12 receptions on 14 targets through two games.

After Elliott, the rest of the top 10 included Atlanta’s Devonta Freeman, Lynch, San Francisco’s Carlos Hyde, the resurgent Todd Gurley of the Rams, and Green Bay’s receiver-turned-running back Ty Montgomery.

Running back (PPR) rankings, Week 3

(SK: Scott Kaliska; JG: Jeff Goldberg; DG: Derek Gordon; KB: Kyle Bennett ZS: Zach Senvisky; JM: Jason Marcum)

RB PPR rankings, Week 3

RkConsensusTmOppSKJGDGKBZSJM
1Le’Veon BellPIT@ CHI111111
2Jay AjayiMIA@ NYJ223223
3Kareem HuntKC@ LAC335335
4Melvin GordonLACvs. KC842442
5Ezekiel ElliottDAL@ ARI456556
7Devonta FreemanATL@ DET667667
8Marshawn LynchOAK@ WAS1594784
8Carlos HydeSFvs. LAR1188898
10Todd GurleyLAR@ SF571311713
11Ty MontgomeryGBvs. CIN71310101010
11Christian McCaffreyCARvs. NO131299119
13C.J. AndersonDEN@ BUF101011121211
14LeSean McCoyBUFvs. DEN91115131415
15Leonard FournetteJACvs. BAL141412141312
16Dalvin CookMINvs. TB121514151514
17Mike GillisleeNEvs. HOU211718161617
17Mark IngramNO@ CAR241917171716
19Jacquizz RodgersTB@ MIN261816181818
20Tevin ColemanATL@ DET272219191919
21Ameer AbdullahDETvs. ATL202520212121
22Lamar MillerHOU@ NE192029202424
23Chris CarsonSEA@ TEN292122222722
24Buck AllenBAL@ JAC172325252033
24Jonathan StewartCARvs. NO282421232820
26Isaiah CrowellCLE@ IND182627242327
27Tarik CohenCHIvs. PIT161636262240
28Frank GoreIND@ CLE303130312523
29James WhiteNEvs. HOU222731273338
30Jordan HowardCHIvs. PIT392926283225
31Joe MixonCIN@ GB353028293028
32Chris ThompsonWASvs. OAK252835323630
33Darren SprolesPHIvs. NYG313434333534
34Matt ForteNYJvs. MIA403333343431
35Derrick HenryTENvs. SEA323738362636
36Kerwynn WilliamsARIvs. DAL4124303129
37Theo RiddickDETvs. ATL233237373746
38Samaje PerineWASvs. OAK413623354137
39Terrance WestBAL@ JAC444840412926
40DeMarco MurrayTENvs. SEA333548404032
41Chris JohnsonARIvs. DAL434041423839
41Duke Johnson Jr.CLE@ IND364243433942
43Bilal PowellNYJvs. MIA383846484243
44Alvin KamaraNO@ CAR373944464445
45Thomas RawlsSEA@ TEN393935
46Adrian PetersonNO@ CAR32384848
47Paul PerkinsNYG@ PHI464445474344
48Giovani BernardCIN@ GB424349454547
49Jeremy HillCIN@ GB4942444641
50Shane VereenNYG@ PHI3447
Jamaal CharlesDEN@ BUF4550504947
Charles SimsTB@ MIN484550
LeGarrette BlountPHIvs. NYG474950
Jalen RichardOAK@ WAS4946
Tyler ErvinHOU@NE47
T.J. YeldonJACvs. BAL49
D’Onta ForemanHOU@NE50
Andre EllingtonARIvs. DAL50