Fantasy football rankings: Running backs for standard leagues, Week 2

Can you believe Week 2 is already upon us? Whether you crushed it to start the year 1-0 or slept walk through the draft beginning the season 0-1, we have got you covered at the running back position. To recap Week 1, the biggest news was that Arizona Cardinals superstar David Johnson will be having surgery to repair a broken wrist and will be out three months. Kareem Hunt, Tarik Cohen, and Leonard Fournette dominated in their openers, showing that 2017 might be the year of the rookie running back. Dalvin Cook, Alvin Kamara, and Marlon Mack also impressed in their NFL debuts.

With Johnson out of the picture, Le’Veon Bell and Ezekiel Elliot will headline most rankings despite tough matchups against the Minnesota Vikings and Denver Broncos. Marshawn Lynch has a juicy meeting with the putrid New York Jets defense. Some backs that will be hot on the waiver wire after impressive Week 1 performances include Tarik Cohen, Javorious Allen, Chris Carson, and Marlon Mack.

Running back (standard) rankings, Week 2

RkConsensusTmOppSKJGDGKBZS
1Le’Veon BellPITvs. MIN11114
2Ezekiel ElliottDAL@ DEN22421
3Melvin GordonLACvs. MIA34333
4LeSean McCoyBUF@ CAR43245
5Marshawn LynchOAKvs. NYJ69662
6Jay AjayiMIA@ LAC955611
7Devonta FreemanATLvs. GB567514
8Kareem HuntKCvs. PHI871078
9Dalvin CookMIN@ PIT141011106
10Ty MontgomeryGB@ ATL11138812
11Lamar MillerHOU@ CIN1689913
12Leonard FournetteJACvs. TEN101212129
13Todd GurleyLARvs. WAS711141115
14Mike GillisleeNE@ NO171515137
15DeMarco MurrayTEN@ JAC1214171410
16Jordan HowardCHI@ TB1317191515
17C.J. AndersonDENvs. DAL1516161617
18Jacquizz RodgersTBvs. CHI2122181716
19Terrance WestBALvs. CLE1918202121
20Christian McCaffreyCARvs. BUF1819262019
21Kerwynn WilliamsARI@ IND3220131820
22Jonathan StewartCARvs. BUF2421211918
23Carlos HydeSF@ SEA2223222323
24Robert KelleyWAS@ LAR2724232222
25Tevin ColemanATLvs. GB2625252628
26Frank GoreINDvs. ARI3127242426
27Mark IngramNOvs. NE2328282832
28LeGarrette BlountPHI@ KC2930292724
29Joe MixonCINvs. HOU3626272527
30Paul PerkinsNYGvs. DET3429362925
31Isaiah CrowellCLE@ BAL2037353231
32Thomas RawlsSEAvs. SF3531303033
33Buck AllenBALvs. CLE3734322829
34Bilal PowellNYJ@ OAK2533373537
35Ameer AbdullahDET@ NYG2840343335
36Derrick HenryTEN@ JAC4532313134
37Tarik CohenCHI@ TB30353630
38Jeremy HillCINvs. HOU4636333843
39James WhiteNE@ NO3339404242
40Theo RiddickDET@ NYG3838444339
41Andre EllingtonARI@ IND5042413736
42Adrian PetersonNOvs. NE39443839
43Giovani BernardCINvs. HOU4441424544
44Duke Johnson Jr.CLE@ BAL4343434445
45Eddie LacySEAvs. SF48394041
46Chris ThompsonWAS@ LAR4749454138
47Matt ForteNYJ@ OAK4145464647
48Darren SprolesPHI@ KC4047484850
49Shane VereenNYGvs. DET4846474746
50Alvin KamaraNOvs. NE4940
Chris CarsonSEAvs. SF42
Rex BurkheadNE@ NO504949
Samaje PerineWAS@ LAR48
C.J. ProsiseSEAvs. SF49
Jamaal CharlesDENvs. DAL5050